DOAJ Indexed Biochemistry Genetics and Molecular Biology Journals List 2026


Journal title ISSN
Journal of Carcinogenesis 1477-3163
Protein and Cell 1674-8018
Green Synthesis and Catalysis 2666-5549
Indian Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2230-9500
Genomics, Proteomics and Bioinformatics 1672-0229
Cancer Biology and Medicine 2095-3941
Horticultural Plant Journal 2468-0141
Cancer Research Statistics and Treatment 2590-3225
Quantitative Biology 2095-4697
Non Coding RNA Research 2468-0540
Biomedical and Biotechnology Research Journal 2588-9842
Synthetic and Systems Biotechnology 2405-805X
ExRNA 2398-0060
Journal of Pharmacy and Bioallied Sciences 0975-7406
Journal of Medical Physics 1998-3913
Translational Medicine of Aging 2468-5011
Frontiers of Agricultural Science and Engineering 2095-977X
Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics 0975-0959
International Journal of Environmental Health Engineering 2277-9183
Journal of Nature and Science of Medicine 2589-6288
Reproduction and Breeding 2667-0712
Oil Crop Science 2666-626X
Acta Agronomica Sinica China 0496-3490
Molecular Systems Biology 1744-4292
Cell Reports Medicine 2666-3791
Cell Genomics 2666-979X
Molecular Cancer 1476-4598
Cell Reports 2211-1247
Nucleic Acids Research 4962
Signal Transduction and Targeted Therapy 2059-3635
Journal of Hematology and Oncology 1756-8722
Molecular Neurodegeneration 1750-1326
Nature Communications 2041-1723
Genome Medicine 1756-994X
PLoS Medicine 1549-1676
eLife 2050-084X
Cell Discovery 2056-5968
EMBO Molecular Medicine 1757-4684
PLoS Biology 1545-7885
Molecular Biology and Evolution 1537-1719
Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer 2051-1426
Evolution Letters 2056-3744
Acta Anatomica Sinica 05291356
Acta Biochimica et Biophysica Sinica 17457270
Acta Biochimica Polonica 1734154X
Acta Biomedica Scientifica 25879596
Acta Medica Okayama 0386300X
Acta Naturae 20758251
Acta of Bioengineering and Biomechanics 1509409X
Acta Physiologica Sinica 03710874
Acta Scientiarum Biological Sciences 1807863X
Acta Scientiarum Health Sciences 18078648
Adipocyte 2162397X
Advances in Clinical and Experimental Medicine 24512680
Advances in Pharmacological and Pharmaceutical Sciences 26334690
Advances in Physiology Education 15221229
African Journal of Laboratory Medicine 22252010
Aggregate 26924560
Aging Cell 14749726
All Life 26895307
Amino Acids 14382199
Analytical Cellular Pathology 22107185
Anemia 20901275
Animal Bioscience 27650235
Animal Biotechnology 15322378
Animal Cells and Systems 21512485
Animal Models and Experimental Medicine 25762095
Animal Welfare 09627286
Annals of Arid Zone 05701791
Annals of Cancer Research and Therapy 13446835
Annals of Human Biology 14645033
Applied and Computational Mechanics 23361182
Applied and Environmental Microbiology 10985336
Applied Biological Chemistry 24680842
Applied Food Biotechnology 24234214
Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology 14320614
Archives Animal Breeding 23639822
Archives of Biological Sciences 03544664
ARO The Scientific Journal of Koya University 2307549X
Arthropod Systematics and Phylogeny 18648312
Artificial Cells, Nanomedicine and Biotechnology 2169141X
Asia Oceania Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Biology 23225726
Asian Biotechnology and Development Review 09727566
Asian Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention 2476762X
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Biomedicine 25889222
Asia Pacific Journal of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology 01287451
Aviakosmicheskaya i Ekologicheskaya Meditsina 0233528X
Baghdad Science Journal 24117986
Balkan Journal of Medical Genetics 21995761
Basrah Journal of Agricultural Sciences 18145868
Bioactive Carbohydrates and Dietary Fibre 22126198
Bioactive Materials 2452199X
Biocatalysis and Agricultural Biotechnology 18788181
Biochemia Medica 13300962
Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 03051978
Biochemistry Research International 20902255
Biochimica Clinica 03930564
Biofunctional Materials 29590582
BioImpacts 22285660
Bioinformatics 13674811
Bioinorganic Chemistry and Applications 1687479X
Biologica Nyssana 22174605
Biological Research 07176287
Biologicheskie Membrany 02334755
Biomath 13147218
Biomedica 25907379
Biomedical Papers 18047521
Biomedical Sciences Instrumentation 00678856
BioMedicine Taiwan 22118039
Biomolecular Concepts 1868503X
Biomolecules and Biomedicine 2831090X
Biophysical Bulletin 20753829
Biophysics Reports 23643420
BIOpreparations Prevention, Diagnosis, Treatment 26191156
Bioprinting 24058866
Biosaintifika 23387610
Bioscience Reports 15734935
BioTechniques 19409818
Biotechnologia 23539461
Biotechnology and Biotechnological Equipment 13143530
Biotechnology Bulletin 10025464
Biotechnology, Agronomy, Society and Environment 17804507
Biotropia 1907770X
BMB Reports 1976670X
Bone 87563282
Bone Research 20956231
Bonplandia 18538460
Brain Stimulation 18764754
Brazilian Journal of Medical and Biological Research 1414431X
Breast 15323080
Breast Cancer Research 1465542X
Briefings in Bioinformatics 14774054
British Journal of Biomedical Science 24740896
Cancer Biology and Therapy 15558576
Cancer Immunology, Immunotherapy 14320851
Cancer Innovation 27709183
Cancer Pathogenesis and Therapy 29497132
Cancer Research and Clinic 10069801
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 10008578
Cancer Science 13497006
Cardiogenetics 20358148
Caryologia 21655391
Cell Adhesion and Migration 19336926
Cell Journal 22285814
Cell Proliferation 13652184
Cell Stress and Chaperones 14661268
Cell Structure and Function 13473700
Cell Transplantation 15553892
Cellular and Molecular Biology Letters 16891392
Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences 14209071
Cellular Physiology and Biochemistry 14219778
Central European Journal of Sport Sciences and Medicine 23532807
Channels 19336969
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering Quarterly 18465153
China Brewing 02545071
Chinese Journal of Applied and Environmental Biology 1006687X
Chinese Journal of Applied Chemistry 10000518
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 10077626
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 1007385X
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 10008179
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 10099158
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 19996187
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 1005202X
Chinese Journal of Medical Science Research Management 10061924
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 20954344
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 10054545
Chinese Journal of Wildlife 23101490
Clinical and Experimental Hypertension 15256006
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2287285X
Clinical and Translational Science 17528062
Clinical Epigenetics 18687083
Clinical Laboratory 14336510
Clinical Proteomics 15590275
Clinical Review for General Practice 27825671
Clinics in Shoulder and Elbow 22888721
Comptes Rendus Biologies 17683238
Computational and Theoretical Chemistry 2210271X
Computational Biology and Chemistry 14769271
Critical Reviews in Eukaryotic Gene Expression 10454403
Crop Breeding and Applied Biotechnology 19847033
Current Issues in Molecular Biology 14673045
Current Issues in Pharmacy and Medical Sciences 23006676
Current Topics in Peptide and Protein Research 09724524
Cytologia 00114545
Czech Journal of Genetics and Plant Breeding 18059325
Database 17580463
Diabetes Mellitus 20720378
DMM Disease Models and Mechanisms 17548411
DNA Research 17561663
EMBO Journal 14602075
EMBO Reports 14693178
Endocrine Journal 13484540
Endocrine Regulations 13360329
Endocrinology and Metabolism 20935978
Endokrynologia Polska 22998306
Engineering in Life Sciences 16182863
Environmental Stresses in Crop Sciences 23833084
Epigenetics 15592308
Ernahrung 02501554
European Cells and Materials 14732262
European Journal of Biology 26186144
European Journal of Cancer, Supplement 18781217
European Journal of Cell Biology 16181298
European Journal of Histochemistry 20388306
European Journal of Translational Myology 20377460
Experimental and Molecular Medicine 20926413
Experimental and Molecular Pathology 10960945
Experimental Animals 13411357
Experimental Biology and Medicine 15353699
Experimental Gerontology 18736815
Experimental Lung Research 15210499
Experimental Physiology 1469445X
Expert Review of Vaccines 17448395
Farmakogenetika i Farmakogenomika 26868849
Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 22341757
Food and Feed Research 22175660
Food and Medicine Homology 30064252
Food Control 09567135
Food Science and Technology Research 13446606
Food Technology and Biotechnology 13342606
Forensic Science and Technology 10083650
Forensic Sciences Research 24711411
Fountain Journal of Natural and Applied Sciences 2354337X
Frontiers in Bioscience Elite 19450508
Frontiers in Bioscience Landmark 27686698
Frontiers in Bioscience Scholar 19450524
Frontiers in Molecular Neuroscience 16625099
Fungal Biology 18786146
Gaceta Mexicana de Oncologia 16659201
Gene Reports 24520144
Genes and Cells 23131829
Genes and Diseases 23523042
Genes and Environment 18807062
Genes and Genetic Systems 18805779
Genes and Nutrition 18653499
Genetics and Molecular Biology 16784685
Genetics Selection Evolution 12979686
Genomics 10898646
GM Crops and Food 21645701
Granja 13908596
Gynecological Endocrinology 14730766
HAYATI Journal of Biosciences 20864094
Hereditas 16015223
High Technology Letters 10066748
Horticulture Research 20527276
Human Gene 27730441
Human Genomics 14797364
Human Heredity 14230062
Human Movement 18991955
IET Nanobiotechnology 1751875X
IET Systems Biology 17518857
Image Analysis and Stereology 18545165
iMeta 2770596X
iMetaOmics 29969514
Indian Journal of Pain 23217820
Indian Journal of Physiology and Pharmacology 00195499
Indonesian Biomedical Journal 23559179
Indonesian Journal of Biotechnology 20892241
Indonesian Journal of Tropical and Infectious Disease 23560991
Industrial Biotechnology 15509087
Infection, Genetics and Evolution 15677257
Inflammation and Regeneration 18808190
Innate Immunity 17534267
International Journal Bioautomation 13142321
International Journal of Biological Markers 17246008
International Journal of Biological Sciences 14492288
International Journal of Breast Cancer 20903189
International Journal of Cell Biology 16878884
International Journal of Endocrinology 16878345
International Journal of Genomics 23144378
International Journal of Hyperthermia 14645157
International Journal of Medical Biochemistry 2618642X
International Journal of Nanomedicine 11782013
International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Nanotechnology 09743278
Iranian Biomedical Journal 2008823X
Iranian Journal of Ageing 1735806X
Iranian Journal of Basic Medical Sciences 20083874
Iranian Journal of Medical Sciences 17353688
IRBM News 19597568
Islets 19382022
Izvestiya of Saratov University Physics 2542193X
Japan Agricultural Research Quarterly 00213551
Japanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy 03850684
JCRPE Journal of Clinical Research in Pediatric Endocrinology 13085735
Journal fur Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit 16615751
Journal of Analytical Science and Technology 20933371
Journal of Animal Science and Biotechnology 20491891
Journal of Animal Science and Technology 20550391
Journal of Applied Biomedicine 12140287
Journal of Applied Horticulture 09721045
Journal of Bacteriology 10985530
Journal of Biochemical Technology 09742328
Journal of Biological Chemistry 1083351X
Journal of Biological Research Greece 22415793
Journal of Biological Research Italy 22840230
Journal of Biomedical Science 14230127
Journal of Bioscience and Applied Research 23569182
Journal of Bio X Research 25773585
Journal of Breast Cancer 20929900
Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology 14321335
Featured

Quick Journal Filter

Impact factor List