Scopus Indexed Neuroscience Journals List 2026


Journal title ISSN
Medical Gas Research 2045-9912
Neurology India 1998-4022
Annals of Neurosciences 0976-3260
Neuroscience Bulletin 1995-8218
Neural Regeneration Research 1876-7958
Brain Hemorrhages 2589-238X
Neurological Sciences and Neurophysiology 2636-865X
Journal of Integrative Neuroscience 1757-448X
Annual Review of Neuroscience 1545-4126
Neuron 1097-4199
Nature Neuroscience 1546-1726
The Lancet Psychiatry 2215-0374
Nature Reviews Neuroscience 1471-0048
Nature Reviews Neurology 1759-4766
Trends in Cognitive Sciences 1879-307X
Molecular Neurodegeneration 1750-1326
Progress in Retinal and Eye Research 1873-1635
Trends in Neurosciences 1878-108X
eLife 2050-084X
PLoS Biology 1545-7885
Annals of Neurology 1531-8249
Molecular Psychiatry 1476-5578
Biological Psychiatry 1873-2402
Acta Endocrinologica 1843066X
Acta Epileptologica 25244434
Acta Neurobiologiae Experimentalis 16890035
Acta Neurologica Scandinavica 16000404
Acta Neurologica Taiwanica 1028768X
Acta Neuropathologica 14320533
Acta Neuropsychiatrica 16015215
ACTA Paulista de Enfermagem 19820194
Acupuncture and Electro Therapeutics Research 21679010
Adaptive Behavior 17412633
Addicta the Turkish Journal on Addictions 21491305
Administration and Policy in Mental Health and Mental Health Services Research 15733289
Advances in Autism 20563876
Advances in Clinical Neuroscience and Rehabilitation 2397267X
Advances in Cognitive Psychology 18951171
Advances in Dual Diagnosis 20428324
Affective Science 2662205X
Ageing Research Reviews 18729649
Aging and Mental Health 13646915
Alcohol 18736823
All Life 26895307
Allelopathy Journal 09741240
Alzheimers and Dementia 15525279
Ambulatory Surgery 09666532
American Journal of Alzheimers Disease and other Dementias 19382731
American Journal of Medical Genetics, Part B Neuropsychiatric Genetics 1552485X
American Society of Clinical Oncology Educational Book 15488756
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Frontotemporal Degeneration 21679223
Anatomy and Cell Biology 20933673
Annals of Child Neurology 26359103
Annals of Clinical and Experimental Neurology 24092533
Annals of Movement Disorders 25903454
Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 17496632
Annual Review of CyberTherapy and Telemedicine 15548716
AORN Journal 18780369
Aphasiology 14645041
Archives of Neuroscience 23225769
Archives of Psychiatric Nursing 15328228
Archivos de Neurociencias 29544122
Arquivos de Neuro Psiquiatria 16784227
Arzneimitteltherapie 07236913
Asia Pacific Journal of Oncology Nursing 23496673
Attention, Perception, and Psychophysics 1943393X
Audiology and Neurotology 14219700
Australian Journal of Herbal and Naturopathic Medicine 22091203
Autism in Adulthood 2573959X
Autism Research 19393806
Autonomic Neuroscience Basic and Clinical 18727484
Avant 20826710
Bariatric Surgical Practice and Patient Care 21680248
Basic and Clinical Neuroscience 22287442
Behavioral and Brain Sciences 14691825
Behavioral Neuroscience 19390084
Behavioral Science and Policy 23794615
Behavioral Sleep Medicine 15402010
Behaviour 1568539X
Behavioural Brain Research 18727549
Behavioural Neurology 18758584
Behavioural Processes 18728308
Biological Psychiatry Cognitive Neuroscience and Neuroimaging 24519030
Biological Psychology 18736246
Biomedical Reports 20499442
Biomolecular Concepts 1868503X
Bipolar Disorders 13995618
BMJ Supportive and Palliative Care 20454368
Brain and Cognition 10902147
Brain and Development 18727131
Brain and Language 10902155
Brain Connectivity 21580022
Brain Imaging and Behavior 19317565
Brain Impairment 18395252
Brain Informatics 21984026
Brain Injury 1362301X
Brain Pathology 17503639
Brain Research 18726240
Brain Research Bulletin 18732747
Brain Stimulation 18764754
Brain Structure and Function 18632661
Brain Topography 15736792
Brain Tumor Research and Treatment 22882413
Brain, Behavior and Evolution 14219743
Brain, Behavior, and Immunity 10902139
Brain Computer Interfaces 23262621
Brazilian Journal of Medical and Biological Research 1414431X
Brazilian Journal of Motor Behavior 24464902
Breastfeeding Medicine 15568342
British Journal of Developmental Psychology 2044835X
British Journal of Learning Disabilities 14683156
British Journal of Mental Health Nursing 2052496X
British Journal of Ophthalmology 14682079
Bulletin of Mathematical Biology 15229602
Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic 19432828
Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences 20570155
Canadian Journal of Optometry 25621505
Cancer Nursing 15389804
Caspian Journal of Neurological Sciences 24234818
Cell Adhesion and Migration 19336926
Cell Journal 22285814
Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences 14209071
Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology 15736830
Central Nervous System Agents in Medicinal Chemistry 18756166
Cerebellum 14734230
Cerebral Cortex 14602199
Cerebrovascular Diseases 14219786
Chemical Senses 14643553
Child Care in Practice 1476489X
Child Health Nursing Research 22879129
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Neurology and Neurosurgery 16726731
Chinese Journal of Neonatology 20962932
Chinese Journal of Neurology 10067876
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 16718925
Chinese Journal of Psychiatry 10067884
Chinese Journal of Stroke 16735765
Ciencias Psicologicas 16884221
Clinical and Translational Science 17528062
Clinical Autonomic Research 16191560
Clinical EEG and Neuroscience 21695202
Clinical Journal of Oncology Nursing 1538067X
Clinical Neuropathology 07225091
Clinical Neurophysiology 18728952
Clinical Neurophysiology Practice 2467981X
Clinical Psychopharmacology and Neuroscience 20934327
CNS and Neurological Disorders Drug Targets 19963181
CNS Oncology 20450915
Cognition 18737838
Cognitive and Behavioral Neurology 15433641
Cognitive Computation 18669964
Cognitive Neurodynamics 18714099
Cognitive Neuropsychiatry 14640619
Cognitive Neuropsychology 14640627
Cognitive Neuroscience 17588936
Cognitive Processing 16124790
Cognitive Science 15516709
Cognitive Systems Research 13890417
Cognitive, Affective and Behavioral Neuroscience 1531135X
Comprehensive Child and Adolescent Nursing 24694207
Confinia Cephalalgica 30350670
Cortex 19738102
Current Alzheimer Research 18755828
Current Eye Research 14602202
Current Neurology and Neuroscience Reports 15346293
Current Neuropharmacology 18756190
Current Neurovascular Research 18755739
Current Opinion in Behavioral Sciences 23521554
Current Opinion in HIV and AIDS 17466318
Current Opinion in Neurobiology 18736882
Current Opinion in Neurology 14736551
Current Opinion in Supportive and Palliative Care 17514266
Dementia and Geriatric Cognitive Disorders 14219824
Dementia e Neuropsychologia 19805764
Der Nervenarzt 14330407
Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience 18789307
Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology 14698749
Developmental Neurobiology 1932846X
Developmental Neurorehabilitation 17518431
Developmental Neuroscience 14219859
Developmental Psychobiology 10982302
Developmental Science 14677687
Devenir 10158154
Dialogues in Clinical Neuroscience 19585969
DMM Disease Models and Mechanisms 17548411
Documenta Ophthalmologica 15732622
Early Child Development and Care 14768275
Early Intervention in Psychiatry 17517893
Egyptian Journal of Neurology, Psychiatry and Neurosurgery 16878329
EMBO Journal 14602075
Epilepsia 15281167
Epilepsy and Behavior 15255069
Epilepsy and Paroxysmal Conditions 23114088
Epilepsy Research 18726844
Epileptic Disorders 19506945
European Archives of Psychiatry and Clinical Neuroscience 14338491
European Journal of Cardiovascular Nursing 18731953
European Journal of Mental Health 17887119
European Journal of Neurology 14681331
European Journal of Neuroscience 14609568
European Journal of Oncology Nursing 15322122
European Neurology 14219913
European Neuropsychopharmacology 18737862
Evidence Based Communication Assessment and Intervention 17489547
Evolutionary Intelligence 18645917
Experimental Brain Research 14321106
Experimental Eye Research 10960007
Experimental Neurobiology 20938144
Experimental Neurology 10902430
Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics 17448360
Eye Basingstoke 14765454
Farmaceuticos Comunitarios 21739218
Farmatsiya i Farmakologiya 24132241
Fatigue Biomedicine, Health and Behavior 21641862
Focus on Autism and Other Developmental Disabilities 15384829
Fortschritte der Neurologie Psychiatrie 14393522
Frontiers in Behavioral Neuroscience 16625153
Frontiers in Cellular Neuroscience 16625102
Frontiers in Molecular Neuroscience 16625099
Frontiers in Neural Circuits 16625110
Frontiers in Neuroendocrinology 10956808
Frontiers in Neuroscience 1662453X
Frontiers in Systems Neuroscience 16625137
Future Neurology 17486971
Gastrointestinal Nursing 20522835
General Psychiatry 2517729X
Genes, Brain and Behavior 1601183X
Geriatrie et Psychologie Neuropsychiatrie du Vieillissement 21157863
GLIA 10981136
Graefes Archive for Clinical and Experimental Ophthalmology 1435702X
Headache 15264610
Headache Medicine 27636178
Hearing Research 18785891
Hippocampus 10981063
Hormones and Behavior 10956867
Hospital Pediatrics 21541671
Human Brain Mapping 10970193
Human Factors 15478181
Human Psychopharmacology 10991077
Ibrain 27692795
IBRO Neuroscience Reports 26672421
Ideggyogyaszati Szemle 24986208
IEEE Transactions on Neural Systems and Rehabilitation Engineering 15580210
Imagination, Cognition and Personality 15414477
Inter Bloc 22149368
International Journal for Research in Learning Disabilities 23293764
International Journal of Alzheimers Disease 20900252
International Journal of Behavioral Development 14640651
International Journal of Child Care and Education Policy 22886729
International Journal of Cognitive Research in Science, Engineering and Education 23348496
International Journal of Developmental Neuroscience 1873474X
International Journal of Developmental Sciences 21917485
International Journal of Endocrinology 16878345
International Journal of Forensic Mental Health 19329903
International Journal of Mental Health Nursing 14470349
International Journal of Neuroscience 15635279
International Journal of Pharmaceutical Compounding 10924221
International Journal of Psychophysiology 18727697
International Journal of Stroke 17474949
International Journal on Disability and Human Development 21910367
International Neurourology Journal 20936931
International Tinnitus Journal 09465448
Intervention 18721001
Investigative Ophthalmology and Visual Science 15525783
Iranian Journal of Child Neurology 20080700
Iranian Journal of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences 17359287
Issues in Mental Health Nursing 10964673
JARO Journal of the Association for Research in Otolaryngology 14387573
JCO Oncology Practice 26881535
JOGNN Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic, and Neonatal Nursing 15526909
Joint Commission Journal on Quality and Patient Safety 15537250
Journal for Specialists in Pediatric Nursing 17446155
Journal for the Cognitive Science of Religion 20497563
Journal of Addictions Nursing 15487148
Journal of Alzheimers Disease 18758908
Journal of Applied Biomedicine 12140287
Journal of Army Medical University 20970927
Journal of Artificial Intelligence and Consciousness 27050793
Journal of Audiology and Otology 23841710
Journal of Behavioural Sciences 10289097
Journal of Brain Science 13415301
Journal of Cancer Survivorship 19322267
Journal of Cataract and Refractive Surgery 18734502
Journal of Cerebral Blood Flow and Metabolism 15597016
Journal of Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Nursing 17446171
Journal of Child Health Care 17412889
Journal of Clinical and Experimental Neuropsychology 1744411X
Journal of Clinical Neurology Korea 20055013
Journal of Clinical Neuromuscular Disease 15371611
Journal of Clinical Neurophysiology 15371603
Journal of Clinical Neuroscience 15322653
Journal of Clinical Sleep Medicine 15509397
Journal of Cognitive Enhancement 25093304
Journal of Cognitive Neuroscience 15308898
Journal of Cognitive Science 19766939
Journal of Communication Disorders 18737994
Journal of Comparative Neurology 10969861
Journal of Comparative Physiology A Neuroethology, Sensory, Neural, and Behavioral Physiology 14321351
Journal of Computational Neuroscience 15736873
Journal of Contextual Behavioral Science 22121447
Journal of ECT 15334112
Featured

Quick Journal Filter

Impact factor List